Results from the 2011 OFF

Screenplays:

Best NebraskaScreenplay – “The Head Reader” written by Chuck Mittan
Best Feature Screenplay – “Masochist” written by Dena Pech
Best Short Screenplay – “Sable” written by Alexandria Rowell

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Death Grip Electric Award for Killer Cinematography presented to a Nebraska Short: “Proposals” – cinematographer Brian Watt
Best Animated Short Film – “Stanley Pickle” directed by Vicky Mather
Animated Short Film Honorable Mention – “The Wonder Hospital” directed by Beomsik Shimbe Shim
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Reservations” directed by Michael Lang
Nebraska Short Film Honorable Mention – “Taking the Road” directed by Natalie Covault
Best Short Film – “Cataplexy” directed by John Salcido
Short Film Honorable Mention – “Time Freak” directed by Andrew Bowler
Best OFF the Edge Film – “Midnight Son” directed by Scott Leberecht
OFF the Edge Honorable Mention – “Playing House” directed by Tom Vaughan
Best Documentary – “My Kidnapper” directed by Mark Henderson & Kate Horne
Documentary Honorable Mention – “Someplace with a Mountain” Directed by Steve Goodall
Best Feature Film – “The 5th Quarter” directed by Rick Bieber
Feature Film Honorable Mention – “The River Why” directed by Matthew Leutwyler

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Time’s Up Eve” directed by Patrick Rea
Audience Choice Documentary – “Pathways” directed by Brandon Verzal and Tiffany Verzal
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball” directed by Lonnie Schuyler

Results from the 2010 OFF

Screenplays:

Best Nebraska Screenplay – “The Imperfects” written by Leon Micek
Best Feature Screenplay – “The Imperfects” written by Leon Micek
Best Short Screenplay – “The Budgie” written by Kimberly Coleman

Films:

Jury Prizes:

Best Cinematography in a Short Film – “Kavi” directed by Gregg Helvey
Best Animated Short Film – “The Mouse That Soared” directed by Kyle Bell
Best Nebraska Short Film – “F. Word Pizza” directed by Max Mentzer
Best Short Film – “True Beauty This Night” directed by Peter Besson
Best OFF the Edge Film – “The Revenant” directed by Kerry Prior
Best Documentary – “Mount St. Elias” directed by Gerald Salmina
Best Feature Film – “In My Sleep” directed Allen Wolf

Audience Choice Awards:

Audience Choice Short Film – “Meltdown” directed by David Green
Audience Choice Documentary – “65_RedRoses” directed by Nimisha Mukerji & Phillip Layall
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Last Breath” directed by Ty Jones

Results from the 2009 OFF

Screenplays:
Best Feature Screenplay – “Whiteout” by Paul L. Tremblay
Best Short Screenplay – “French Kissing” by Rebecca Gifford
Best Nebraska Screenplay – “Drive-By” by Michael Welles Schock

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Short Film Best Cinematography – “Valley of the Moon” directed by John Monteleone

OFF the EDGE: Agent 5 – “A Night in the Last Life Of” directed by Matthew Desotell
Animated Short Film – “Varmints” directed by Marc Craste
Best Nebraska Short Film – “Coons” directed by Chris Cloyd
Best Short Film – “Sugar” directed by Alex Beh
Best Feature Film – “Phantom Punch” directed by Robert Townsend
Best Documentary – “The Providence Effect” directed by Rollin Binzer

Audience Choice Awards:
Audience Choice Short Film – “Granny Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” directed by Nicky Phelan
Audience Choice Documentary – “A Friend Indeed – The Bill Sackter Story” directed by Lane Wyrick
Audience Choice Feature Film – “Touching Home” directed by Logan and Noah Miller

Results from the 2008 OFF

Screenplays:
Short Length Screenplay – “Zaid’s Cup” by Kimberly Coleman
Feature Length Screenplay – “The Third Realm” by Nino Del Pesco
Nebraska Screenplay – “This Old Porch” by Jim Christensen

Films:
Jury Prizes:
Feature Film: “The Flyboys” directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: “The Listening Project” directed by Dominic Howes, Joel Weber
OFF the EDGE: “The Wretched” directed by Daniel B. Iske
Short Film: “Validation” directed by Kurt Kuenne
Animated Short Film: “Ark” directed by Grzegorz Jonkajtys
Nebraska Short Film: “Temper Espresso” directed by John Albrecht

Audience Choice Awards:
Feature Film: “The Flyboys” directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Documentary: “Strongest Ever” produced by Ben Crane, Christopher Lavigne, Colleen Evanson, Jacqueline Willemsen
Short Film: “The Replacement Child” directed by Justin Lerner

Results from the 2007 OFF

Jury Awards
Best Feature Film: a Lobster Tale
Director: Adam Massey

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: Kidney Thieves
Director: Toby Wilkins

Best Animated Short Film: One Rat Short
Director: Alex Weil

Best Nebraska Short: Break Time
Director: Dan Byers

Best Feature Length Screenplay: Jack & Addie by Jeremy Stein

Best Short Length Screenplay: Meadowlandz by Moon Molson

Best Nebraska Screenplay: Small Town Route by Michael Comstock

Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature: Mr. Dungbeetle
Director: Thomas Russell

Best Documentary: Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life
Director: Logan Smalley

Best Short Film: The Wine Bar
Director: Christian Remde

Results from the 2006 OFF

Best Feature Film: EXPIRATION DATE
Director: Rick Stevenson

Best Documentary: El Inmigrante
Directors: David Eckenrode, John Sheedy, & John Eckenrode

Best Short Film: Full Disclosure
Director: Douglas Horn

Best Animation Short: The Mantis Parable
Director: Josh Staub

Best Student Short: End of A Dog
Director: John Morgan

Best Nebraska Short: A Time To Speak
Director: Catherine Meier

Feature Length Screenplay:
When Things Fall Down by Arisa Kim

Short Length Screenplay:
Highway 12 by Ezechiel Brummels

Best of Nebraska Screenplay:
CRAZY/KYLE by Robin Millard

Viewers Choice Finalists – Feature Film:
EXPIRATION DATE
Freeze Out
Sweet Land
Winner: EXPIRATION DATE

Viewers Choice Finalists – Documentary:
El Inmigrante
BRATS: Our Journey Home
Abduction The Megumi Yokota Story
Winner: Abduction The Megumi Yokota Story

Viewers Choice Finalists – Short Film:
Smile
End of A Dog
The Showdown
Winner: The Showdown